2 ANDERSON v. SHINSEKI
[…] PER CURIAM.
Lacy Anderson appeals the decision of the United
States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“Veterans
Court”) affirming the denial of his request to reopen his
disability claim. Anderson v. Shinseki, No. 10-4323, 2012
WL 6727131 (Vet. App. Dec. 28, 2012) (unpublished).
Our jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of the
Veterans Court is limited. We may review challenges to
the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation
relied on by the Veterans Court and may interpret consti-
tutional and statutory provisions “to the extent presented
and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). Except
to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional
issue, however, we have no jurisdiction to review a chal-
lenge to a “factual determination” or “law or regulation as
applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 7292(d)(2).
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, a previously-denied
claim shall be reopened if a claimant submits “new and
material evidence.” We have held that such evidence is
required before a claim can be reopened. Barnett v.
Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Mr. Ander-