Anderson v. Shinseki
[…] PER CURIAM. Lacy Anderson appeals the decision of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“Veterans Court”) affirming the denial of his request to reopen his disability claim. Anderson v. Shinseki, No. 10-4323, 2012 WL 6727131 (Vet. App. Dec. 28, 2012) (unpublished). Our jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. We may review challenges to the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation relied on by the Veterans Court and may interpret consti- tutional and statutory provisions “to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). Except to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, however, we have no jurisdiction to review a chal- lenge to a “factual determination” or “law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, a previously-denied claim shall be reopened if a claimant submits “new and material evidence.” We have held that such evidence is required before a claim can be reopened. Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Mr.