2 ABBEY v. US
[…] effect section 40122(g)(1) was meant to have apart from
the continuing availability of 5 U.S.C. §§ 5543 and 6120-
6133 as authority for the FAA.
2
We conclude, however, that 5 U.S.C. §§ 5543 and
6120-6133 did survive the Appropriations Act to provide
continued authorization for the FAA’s departure from the
FLSA. Section 40122(g)(1) plays an important role in that
conclusion, which demands considerably less of the provi-
sion than a strict implied-repeal analysis.
We readily recognize that it is possible to draw the
opposite conclusion from the language of 49 U.S.C.
§ 40122(g)(2) read in isolation: that provision says that
“[t]he provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new
personnel management system . . . with the exception of”
certain title 5 provisions that do not include 5 U.S.C.
§§ 5543 and 6120-6133. In reaching the opposite conclu-
sion, we rely on the need to read the provision, not in
isolation, but in the context of the statutes of which it was
and is a part. See, e.g., Graham Cnty.