2 ABBEY v. US
[…] Chevron to adopt reasonable interpretations when the
statute does not unambiguously prescribe the result.
The crucial contextual support comes from two provi-
sions. In the Appropriations Act that added 40122(g)(2),
in the immediately preceding paragraph, Congress ex-
pressly directed the FAA, “notwithstanding the provisions
of title 5 and other Federal personnel laws,” to develop a
personnel management system that, “at a minimum,
provide[s] for greater flexibility in the hiring, training,
compensation, and location of personnel.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 40122(g)(1) (emphasis added). Shortly after giving the
FAA this mandate, Congress enacted the Reauthorization
Act authorizing the FAA administrator to fix employee
compensation. Id. § 106(l)(1). Congress directed that the
administrator would not “be bound by any requirement to
establish such compensation or benefits at particular
levels,” except as provided in section 40122(a) and (g). Id.
§ 106(l)(1) (emphasis added).
The FAA undisputedly had the authority to use com-
pensatory time and credit hours in lieu of FLSA-
mandated overtime pay before the Appropriations Act
was passed. The section 40122(g)(1) directive that the