In re M.R. et al., Persons Coming Under B249625
[…] reasonable suspicion either parent was under the influence. Participation in a full drug
rehabilitation program was required only if they tested positive or failed to test.
DISCUSSION
1. The Governing Statute and Standard of Review
The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety and protection for
children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being
neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2; see In re
Giovanni F. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 594, 599.) Section 300, subdivision (b), allows a
7
child to be adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court when “[t]he child has suffered, or
there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a
result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or
protect the child . . . .” Section 300, subdivision (j), authorizes dependency jurisdiction
when a child’s sibling has been abused or neglected as defined in subdivisions (a), (b),
(d), (e), or (i), and there is a substantial risk the child will be abused or neglected.