In re M.R. et al., Persons Coming Under B249625
[…] determination whether he or she is likely to modify the behavior in the future absent court
supervision]; see generally In re Eric B. (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 996, 1003 [“The state,
having substantial interests in preventing the consequences caused by a perceived danger
is not helpless to act until that danger has matured into certainty. Reasonable
apprehension stands as an accepted basis” for the exercise of state intervention.]; In
re N.M., supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 165 [same].)
3. Substantial Evidence Supports the Disposition Order
Section 361, subdivision (c)(1), permits removal of a child from his or her parent’s
custody only if the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here is
or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being” of the child if the child were returned home and “there are no
reasonable means by which the [child]’s physical health can be protected without
removing” the child from his or her parent’s custody. “The parent need not be dangerous