People v. Guerrero CA2/8
[…] This is essentially an argument that the trial court abused its discretion in finding this evidence admissible under Evidence Code section 352.9 We “‘will not disturb a trial court’s exercise of discretion under Evidence Code section 352 unless it is shown the trial court exercised its discretion “‘in an arbitrary, capricious or patently 8 Evidence Code section 1236 states, “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 791.” Evidence Code section 791 states in relevant part, “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” Evidence Code section 1235 states, “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 states, “Unless