People v. Guerrero CA2/8
[…] (Martinez, at pp. 735-736.) Here, in sharp contrast, Walker was stabbed multiple times, appeared to be in excruciating pain, and had to be taken to the hospital.12 Sufficient evidence supported the jury’s finding that the great bodily injury requirement of section 12022.7, subdivision (a) had been met. 5. Incorrect Court Operations Fee The oral pronouncement of judgment, the sentencing minutes, and the abstract of judgment reflect the trial court imposed a $200 court operations fee on each count, for a total fee of $400, pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). Appellant contends this was error and the maximum statutory fee was $40 per count, for a total of $80. The Attorney General agrees, as do we. (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense,” with certain exceptions not pertinent here]; People v. Sencion (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 480C.M., 483-484 [separate court operations fee imposed on each 12 Appellant also cites People v.