ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Law to Recognize a Reasonable Expectation of Privacy in the Public Space, 49 Am. U. L. Rev. 1127,
1149 (2000) (internal citations omitted).
Indeed, the Indiana General Assembly recently amended the voyeurism statute to criminalize
non-consensual “upskirt” photography regardless of the victim’s age: “A person who (1) without the
consent of the individual; and (2) with intent to peep at the private area of an individual; peeps at the
private area of an individual and records an image by means of a camera commits public voyeurism . . .”
P.L. 75-2011, § 1, 2011 Ind. Acts 696, 696–98 (codified at Ind. Code § 35-45-4-5(d) (Supp. 2013)); see
also id. (codified at Ind. Code § 35-45-4-5(a) (Supp. 2013) (defining “private area” as “the naked or
undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, or buttocks of an individual.”)).
7