Filed 3/24/14
[…] (§§ 896,
897.) Chapter 3 imposes an obligation on the builder to furnish a minimum one year
express written limited warranty covering the fit and finish of specified building
components (§ 900), but allows the builder to offer a greater or longer warranty through
an “enhanced protection agreement.” (§§ 901-906.) Chapter 3 also imposes an
obligation on the homeowner to follow all reasonable maintenance obligations and
schedules. (§ 907.) Chapter 5 sets out the procedure for claims brought under the Act,
14.
including the applicable statute of limitations (§ 941), the burden of proof (§ 942), the
exclusiveness of the Act (§ 943), the damages that may be recovered (§ 944), and the
affirmative defenses that may be asserted (§ 945.5). It also provides that the Act’s
“provisions, standards, rights and obligations . . . are binding upon all original purchasers
and their successors in interest.” (§ 945.)
The chapter at issue here, Chapter 4, prescribes nonadversarial prelitigation
procedures a homeowner must initiate before bringing a civil action against the builder
for alleged construction defects. (§§ 910-938.) The homeowner is required to provide