Case: 12-11211 Document: 00512570522 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/24/2014
[…] developments that use private activity bonds as a component of their project
financing, some of which are issued by TDHCA. Applicants need to meet only
certain threshold eligibility and underwriting requirements in order to receive
4
Case: 12-11211 Document: 00512570522 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/24/2014
No. 12-11211 cons. w/13-10306
4% tax credits. Applications for the 4% tax credits are not subject to scoring
under the QAP selection criteria. See id. at 316.
In March 2008, ICP filed suit against Defendants, claiming that the
distribution of LIHTC in Dallas violated 42 U.S.C. §§ 1982 and 1983, the
Fourteenth Amendment, and the FHA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604 and 3605. The FHA
makes it unlawful, inter alia, to “make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any
person because of race. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). Section 3605(a) provides that
it is unlawful, inter alia, “for any person or other entity whose business
includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to
discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in