COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] transcript, the relevant portions of which defense counsel pointed out to the victim on
cross-examination, is not analogous to denying a videotape from which the jury could view the
particular circumstances of an interview and demeanor of the witness making the statements.
2
While Dellinger was acquitted of the rape charge, he argues that this evidence was
necessary to rebut the Commonwealth’s theory of motive, which applied to all of the charges,
not just the rape charge.
-5-
League v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 199, 206, 385 S.E.2d 232, 236 (1989). However,
Virginia’s rape shield law, Code § 18.2-67.7, provides, in pertinent part:
A. [G]eneral reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining
witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be
admitted. Unless the complaining witness voluntarily agrees
otherwise, evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual
conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant and is:
* * * * * * *
2. Evidence of sexual conduct between the complaining witness
and the accused offered to support a contention that the alleged
offense was not accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or
through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or
physical helplessness, provided that the sexual conduct occurred
within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense
charged under the circumstances of this case;
* * * * * * *
B. Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the accused
from presenting evidence relevant to show that the complaining
witness had a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused.
This Court has addressed the conflict between the rape shield law and the constitutional
right of the criminal defendant to confront witnesses against him. Neeley v. Commonwealth, 17
Va. App. 349, 355, 437 S.E.2d 721, 724 (1993).
Properly understood, the rape shield law serves as a predicate to