COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Rule 2:404(b).
The Commonwealth argued that Dellinger’s motive to commit the offenses was jealousy,
thus making motive a matter at issue in the case. Therefore, the proffered evidence was material
because Dellinger intended to use it to prove his lack of a jealous motive to commit the offenses.
While Dellinger did not seek to introduce “reputation or opinion evidence” of the
complaining witness’ unchaste character or prior sexual conduct, he did seek to introduce
evidence of specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct to which none of the
exceptions in Code § 18.2-67.7 apply. Dellinger argues exceptions (A)(2) and (B) apply.
However, subsection (A)(2) is inapplicable because that exception applies to “[e]vidence of
sexual conduct between the complaining witness and the accused.” Here, Dellinger sought to
introduce evidence of sexual conduct between the complaining witness and other men, not the
-7-
accused. Subsection (B) also does not apply because it allows “evidence relevant to show that