STATE V. BAKER
[…] manage and conduct his own defense. See Gunches, 225 Ariz. at 24-25, ¶¶
9-12, 234 P.3d at 592-93.
¶28 Accordingly, on appeal Baker has failed to overcome the
basic assumption that he was competent to stand trial, and we find no
abuse of discretion in the trial court’s allowing Baker to represent himself.
Therefore, we will not disturb the trial court’s decision not to sua sponte
initiate a Rule 11 competency evaluation of Baker.
III. DNA Testing
¶29 Finally, the trial court ordered Baker to submit to DNA
testing and pay the cost of the testing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-610 (2010).
While A.R.S. § 13-610.A authorizes the department of corrections to
“secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances for [DNA]
testing,” the statute does not identify who should incur the costs of
testing. See, e.g., State v. Reyes, 232 Ariz. 468, 471, ¶ 9, 307 P.3d 35, 38 (App.
2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Although Baker could be fined