2 CMS CONTRACT MANAGEMENT v. US
[…] Contracts (PBACCs) are procurement contracts, not
cooperative agreements, this court reverses.
I.
The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act
(FGCAA) sets forth the type of legal instrument an execu-
tive agency must use when awarding a federal grant or
contract. 31 U.S.C. § 6301. In pertinent part, “[a]n
executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the
legal instrument . . . when . . . the principal purpose of the
instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter)
property or services for the direct benefit or use of the
United States government.” 31 U.S.C. § 6303. When
using a procurement contract, an agency must adhere to
federal procurement laws, including the Competition in
Contracting Act (CICA), 41 U.S.C. § 3301, as well as the
Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR).
In contrast, an “agency shall use a cooperative agree-
ment as the legal instrument . . . when . . . the principal
purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value
4 CMS CONTRACT MANAGEMENT v. US
to the [recipient] to carry out a public purpose of support
or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States
instead of acquiring . . . property or services.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 6305. The FGCAA notes that “substantial involvement
is expected between the executive agency and the [recipi-
ent] when carrying out the activity contemplated in the
[cooperative] agreement.” 31 U.S.C. § 6305(2). When