2 CMS CONTRACT MANAGEMENT v. US
[…] using a procurement contract, an agency must adhere to
federal procurement laws, including the Competition in
Contracting Act (CICA), 41 U.S.C. § 3301, as well as the
Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR).
In contrast, an “agency shall use a cooperative agree-
ment as the legal instrument . . . when . . . the principal
purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value
4 CMS CONTRACT MANAGEMENT v. US
to the [recipient] to carry out a public purpose of support
or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States
instead of acquiring . . . property or services.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 6305. The FGCAA notes that “substantial involvement
is expected between the executive agency and the [recipi-
ent] when carrying out the activity contemplated in the
[cooperative] agreement.” 31 U.S.C. § 6305(2). When
using a cooperative agreement, agencies escape the re-
quirements of federal procurement law.
II.
Section 8 of the Housing Act of 1937 authorized HUD
to provide rental assistance benefits to low-income fami-
lies and individuals.