Filed 3/25/14 Ramos v. Oatey CA4/1
[…] As a preliminary matter, we will consider only the points raised in the trial court.
(Perez v. Grajales (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 580, 591-592 [arguments raised for the first time
on appeal are deemed forfeited].) Our review of Oatey's motion to set aside the default
shows she did not raise the arguments she is now making below. Accordingly, we deem
these arguments forfeited.
Below, Oatey argued that the default should be set aside because the EC Defendants
never properly served her with the cross-complaint and the declaration regarding service of
the cross-complaint was false. We disagree.
Section 428.60 provides that where a party has appeared in the action a cross-
complaint must be served upon the party's attorney, or upon the party if the party has
appeared without an attorney, "in the manner provided for service of a summons or in the
manner provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this
code." (§ 428.60, subd. (2).) Service by mail is expressly authorized. (§ 1012; see
generally, Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter
Group 2010) ¶ 6:571 at p. 6-148 (rev. # 1 2011).)
7
Here, Oatey generally appeared in this action when she demurred to the Ramos