In re Emily G. CA2/7
[…] Crespo reported that although Emily had described mother as “funny and energetic,” she did not want to live with mother because mother “drinks and smokes.” Emily said mother “spaces out” when she drank and did “not notice many things.” Emily also stated she did not believe Jasmine had been abused by father, but later added that she “might” believe the allegations. Emily denied father and grandmother had influenced her views and stated that she wanted the court to “stop 5 Evidence Code section 730 states, in relevant part: “When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report . . . and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” 19 and listen to what I have to say and that is that I want to stay [in California] no matter what . . .” Emily agreed to meet with mother and tell her why she wanted to stay in California.