In re K.M. CA1/4
[…] No finding was made regarding the use enhancement. III. DISCUSSION The sole issue raised by appellant on appeal is his contention that the trial court committed legal error in finding that appellant committed an attempted robbery, as charged in Count One. He claims that the trial court misunderstood the intent requirement for robbery, and wrongly concluded that appellant committed an attempted robbery based on a finding that appellant’s intent was to scare the victim and not to deprive him of his property. The crime of robbery is defined in section 211: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The elements of robbery are: (1) the taking of personal property in the possession of another; (2) from the victim’s person or immediate presence; (3) against the victim’s will and accomplished by force or fear; and (4) with the specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of the property.