People v. White CA2/4
[…] The court operations assessment and criminal conviction assessment are to be imposed per conviction. (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)); Gov. Code, 8 § 70373, subd. (a)(1)). Appellant suffered two convictions. These fees are mandatory. (People v. Woods (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 269, 272.) The minute order and abstract of judgment therefore correctly indicate a court operations assessment fee of $80 and a criminal conviction assessment of $60. Section 1202.5 provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant convicted under section 211 shall pay “a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” The $10 fine is subject to additional assessments, penalties, and a surcharge. (People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1528 (Castellanos).)