See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ——————
with the Court’s nonviolent interpretation of that phrase. See Black’s
Law Dictionary 656 (7th ed. 1999) (“[f]orce consisting in a physical act,
esp. a violent act directed against a robbery victim”); id., at 1147 (6th
ed. 1990) (“[f]orce applied to the body; actual violence”).
7 See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §2261(a)(1) (defining as “[i]nterstate domestic
violence” certain “crime[s] of violence”); §3561(b) (“The term ‘domestic
violence crime’ means a crime of violence . . . in which the victim or
intended victim is the [defendant’s] spouse” or other qualifying rela-
tion); 25 U. S. C. A. §1304(a)(2) (“The term ‘domestic violence’ means
violence committed by a current or former spouse or” other qualifying
relation); 42 U. S. C. A. §13925(a)(8) (Sept. 2013 Supp.) (“The term
‘domestic violence’ includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence
committed by a current or former spouse” or other qualifying relation).
Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014) 9
Opinion of SCALIA, J.
organizations,8 and two publications issued by the De-
partment of Justice’s Office on Violence Against Women.
The amicus brief provides a series of definitions—drawn