See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] (33)(A)(ii). See §350(a), 110 Stat. 3009–639, codified at
8 U. S. C. §1227(a)(2)(E)(i).
The Court ignores these authorities and instead bases
its definition on an amicus brief filed by the National
Network to End Domestic Violence and other private
——————
with the Court’s nonviolent interpretation of that phrase. See Black’s
Law Dictionary 656 (7th ed. 1999) (“[f]orce consisting in a physical act,
esp. a violent act directed against a robbery victim”); id., at 1147 (6th
ed. 1990) (“[f]orce applied to the body; actual violence”).
7 See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §2261(a)(1) (defining as “[i]nterstate domestic
violence” certain “crime[s] of violence”); §3561(b) (“The term ‘domestic
violence crime’ means a crime of violence . . . in which the victim or
intended victim is the [defendant’s] spouse” or other qualifying rela-
tion); 25 U. S. C. A. §1304(a)(2) (“The term ‘domestic violence’ means
violence committed by a current or former spouse or” other qualifying
relation); 42 U. S. C. A. §13925(a)(8) (Sept. 2013 Supp.) (“The term