RunflatAmerica v. Michelin No. America CA2/2
[…] Neither side has presented any persuasive authority in support of their respective positions. 3 Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares . . . of the corporation unless . . . [t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” 10 Defendants’ argument that a demand is timely under Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b) only if made before the filing of the initial complaint appears to conflict with the plain language of the statute, which states that “[n]o action may be instituted or maintained” unless such a