United States Court of Appeals
[…] concealed, with false documentation and otherwise, that the entire
arrangement violated Regulation U, 12 C.F.R. Ch. II, Pt. 221, a
regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
2
We use "second amended complaint" to refer to the document
titled "Amended Complaint" which plaintiffs filed on November 2,
2011, as distinct from the "First Amended Complaint," which was
attached to plaintiffs' earlier motion for leave to amend but which
was not separately filed on the docket after that motion was
granted.
-3-
Board pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
§ 78a, et seq.3 See 12 C.F.R. § 221.1(a).
By its express terms, Regulation U "imposes credit
restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
(hereinafter lenders) that extend credit for the purpose of buying
or carrying margin stock if the credit is secured directly or
indirectly by margin stock." 12 C.F.R. § 221.1(b)(1). "Margin
stock" includes "[a]ny equity security registered . . . on a
national securities exchange." Id. § 221.2. In pertinent part,
Regulation U prohibits banks from loaning more than a certain
percentage of the value of the security used to secure the loan,