In re S.F.
[…] (People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 410.) “Probable cause must be viewed in the totality of the circumstances, not based on any isolated event.” (In re J.G., supra, at p. 1506.) “Arrests which are made without probable cause ‘in the hope that something might turn up’ are unlawful.” (Ibid., quoting Brown v. Illinois (1975) 422 U.S. 590, 605.) Under section 594.2(a), possession of “a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti” is a misdemeanor. (Italics added.) There is no question that an oil-based marker or streaker was found on S.F. and that an oil-based marker is a felt tip marker or other marking substance within the meaning of section 594.2(a).