In re S.F., a Person Coming Under the
[…] 5
held that probable cause exists “when the facts known to the arresting officer would lead
a person of ordinary care and prudence to entertain an honest and strong suspicion that
the person arrested is guilty of a crime.” (People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 410.)
“Probable cause must be viewed in the totality of the circumstances, not based on any
isolated event.” (In re J.G., supra, at p. 1506.) “Arrests which are made without
probable cause ‘in the hope that something might turn up’ are unlawful.” (Ibid., quoting
Brown v. Illinois (1975) 422 U.S. 590, 605.)
Under section 594.2(a), possession of “a felt tip marker, or any other
marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti” is a misdemeanor.
(Italics added.) There is no question that an oil-based marker or streaker was found on
S.F. and that an oil-based marker is a felt tip marker or other marking substance within
the meaning of section 594.2(a). But under section 594.2(a), possession of a marker or