parties to discuss three cases, including this court’s recent opinion in People v. Scott
[…] After the preliminary hearing, the
trial court, acting as a magistrate, held the defendant to answer only on the two
misdemeanors. After a jury convicted the defendant of one of the misdemeanors, the
defendant filed a notice of appeal in the superior court and the clerk of the court directed
the appeal to the court of appeal. (Nickerson, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 36.) The issue
on appeal was: “when is a felony ‘charged’ for purposes of ascertaining appellate
jurisdiction?” (Id. at p. 37.) The court held that a defendant is not charged with a felony
within the meaning of section 691 until an information or indictment is filed or a
5
Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) provides that possession
of methamphetamine “shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of
not more than one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.”
10
complaint is certified to the superior court pursuant to section 859. (Id. at p. 38.) The
court concluded that when the case goes before the magistrate for a preliminary
examination and the court as magistrate reduces all of the felony charges from felonies to