parties to discuss three cases, including this court’s recent opinion in People v. Scott
[…] “ ‘Rendition of judgment is an oral pronouncement.’ ” (People v. Mesa (1975) 14
Cal.3d 466, 471.) When there is a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of
judgment and the minute order, the oral pronouncement controls. (People v. Zackery
(2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 385.) “The clerk cannot supplement the judgment the court
actually pronounced by adding a provision to the minute order . . . . [Citation.] . . . [T]he
clerk’s minutes must accurately reflect what occurred at the hearing.” (Id. at pp. 387-
388.) Since imposition of the probation revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.44) is
mandatory when probation has been granted and the amount of the probation revocation
restitution fine is fixed by statute, we will correct the judgment to impose and stay a $140
probation revocation restitution fine. (§ 1202.44 [“In every case in which a . . . period of
probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine
[(§ 1202.4)] . . . , assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same
amount [as the restitution fine]. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall
become effective upon the revocation of probation”].)
7
Appellate Jurisdiction
As we have stated, upon conducting our independent review of the record, we