parties to discuss three cases, including this court’s recent opinion in People v. Scott
[…] 7
Appellate Jurisdiction
As we have stated, upon conducting our independent review of the record, we
asked the parties4 to brief the question whether this court or the appellate division of the
superior court has appellate jurisdiction over this case.
The Courts of Appeal have “appellate jurisdiction over appealable orders from
‘felony case[s].’ (. . . § 1235, subd. (a); see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 11.) The appellate
divisions of the superior courts, by contrast, have appellate jurisdiction over appealable
orders from ‘misdemeanor case[s].’ (§ 1466; see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 11.)” (People v.
Nickerson (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 33, 36 (Nickerson); § 1235, subd. (b) [“An appeal
from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the
district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located”].)
Section 691 provides the following definitions: “ ‘Felony case’ means a criminal
action in which a felony is charged and includes a criminal action in which a
misdemeanor or infraction is charged in conjunction with a felony.” (§ 691, subd. (f);
italics added.)