Filed 3/27/14 Taylor v. Long Beach Memorial Medical Center CA2/8
[…] (Dudley) [CFRA].)4 Yanowitz is the touchstone case interpreting the adverse
4 Under the FEHA employers may not “discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate
against any person because the person has opposed any practices forbidden under this
part or because the person has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding
under this part.” (§ 12940, subd. (h).) The CFRA prevents an employer from refusing to
grant up to 12 weeks of family leave to an employee who has been employed for more
than one year and who worked at least 1,250 hours in the preceding 12 months.
(§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) The CFRA also makes it “an unlawful employment practice for
an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate
11
employment action requirement, cogently summarized by Division Four in this District:
“In order to meet the FEHA standard, an employer’s adverse treatment must ‘materially
affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.’ [Citation.] ‘[T]he