Filed 3/27/14 P. v. Red CA4/2
[…] instruction and possibly succeeded in his request is unpersuasive. Given former section
22 and our Supreme Court’s rejection of a due process argument related to section 22
(People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 93 (Atkins)), it would have been nearly
impossible for such a request to have been granted. Accordingly, we conclude it would
3 Currently section 29.4.
7
have been futile for counsel to request the voluntary intoxication instruction and
therefore also conclude the issue has not been forfeited for appeal.4
3. STATUTE
Former section 22, subdivision (a), provided: “No act committed by a person
while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having
been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to
negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not
limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice
aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.”
Former section 22, subdivision (b), provided: “Evidence of voluntary
intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually
formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant
premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”
4. CASE LAW
a) California Supreme Court
In Atkins, our Supreme Court wrote, “Finally, we reject defendant’s argument
that the withholding of voluntary intoxication evidence to negate the mental state of
arson violates his due process rights by denying him the opportunity to prove he did not