People v. McCowan CA1/3
[…] The record reflects, however, that on November 22, at the start of trial, the court confirmed with the prosecutor that he had complied with the pretrial disclosure requirements of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (b), which requires that the prosecution “disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054. 7 of the Penal Code.” Section 1054.7 in turn requires that disclosure be made “at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately.” Defense counsel did not dispute the prosecutor’s compliance with subdivision (b) at that time.