People v. McCowan CA1/3
[…] “ ‘The legal elements of a violation of section 148, subdivision (a) are as follows: (1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in the 3 Evidence Code section 1202 provides in relevant part “Any . . . evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of [a hearsay] declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” 4 As the Attorney General notes, defendant fails to identify the specific felony convictions or instances of conduct evidencing moral turpitude found in the police reports that he believed his attorney should have introduced to impeach Williams’s credibility. 5 Section 148, subdivision (a)(1)