People v. McCowan CA1/3
[…] knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in the 3 Evidence Code section 1202 provides in relevant part “Any . . . evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of [a hearsay] declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” 4 As the Attorney General notes, defendant fails to identify the specific felony convictions or instances of conduct evidencing moral turpitude found in the police reports that he believed his attorney should have introduced to impeach Williams’s credibility. 5 Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” 10 performance of his or her duties. [Citations .]’ [Citation.] The offense is a general intent crime, proscribing only the particular act (resist, delay, obstruct) without reference to an intent to do a further act or achieve a future consequence.”