People v. Carino CA2/1
[…] DISCUSSION The timing of the request was not a sufficient ground for denying it. Although the request was made on May 31, 2012, the day set for trial, the court continued the trial for other reasons and it did not commence until July 17, 2012. Thus there was ample time for a psychiatric evaluation of Carino. We conclude, however, that Carino failed to establish his need for an expert on false confessions. A defendant may seek the appointment of an expert witness to assist in the preparation of his defense. (Corenevsky v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 307, 318-319. Evidence Code section 730 permits the court to appoint an expert to assist a party to an action “[w]hen it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action[.]” It is up to the defendant to show the need for an expert’s services. (In re Eric A. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1394.) The court’s denial of a request for the appointment of an expert is reviewed for abuse of discretion.