KEVIN V. REYNOLDS, PETITIONER,
[…] for which relief can be granted in his individual case. Especially in an area where
the legislature has enacted a comprehensive scheme for worker’s compensation, it
is primarily for lawmakers to craft laws that balance competing interests and
embody the public policy of the state.
We note that there are various safeguards in place to prevent abuse of the
UR mechanism. Utilization reviews are available to any party seeking a third-
party opinion on the “necessity, character, or sufficiency” of medical care or
service. D.C. Code § 32-1507 (b)(6)(B) (“When it appears that the necessity,
character, or sufficiency of medical care or service to an employee is improper or
that medical care or service scheduled to be furnished must be clarified, the Mayor,
employee, or employer may initiate review by a utilization review organization or
individual.”). This can be done before, during, or after medical treatment. See
D.C. Code § 32-1507 (b)(6). The medical provider who recommended or
recommends the challenged care has “the right to request reconsideration” of the
UR report. D.C. Code § 32-1507 (b)(6)(C). The UR report is not dispositive;