NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] he was seventeen years old, and that he is now nineteen. The
31 A-1121-12T1
Family Part in this State would typically not decide the issue
of a juvenile's custodial status and best interests if he has
reached the age of majority, generally eighteen years old. See
N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. W.F., ___ N.J. Super. ___
(App. Div. Jan. 28, 2014) (slip op. at 9-13). However, under
federal law, an alien remains eligible for SIJ status if he
"[i]s under twenty-one years of age," "[i]s unmarried," and
"[h]as been" found to meet the criteria of Subparagraph J. 8
C.F.R. § 204.11(c); see also 8 U.S.C.A. § 1232(d)(6)
("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien described
in [Subparagraph J] may not be denied special immigrant status
under such section after the date of the enactment of this Act
based on age if the alien was a child on the date on which the
alien applied for such status."). Because the application was
filed and heard before M.S. reached the age of majority, his
current age does not moot the appeal.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for
modification of the Family Part's order to include a finding for