Rhonda Potter v. William Dale Perrigan, M.D.
[…] Plaintiffs appeal. We reverse the decision of the trial court. Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court Reversed; Case Remanded J OHN W. M CC LARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which C HARLES D. S USANO, J R., C.J., and D. M ICHAEL S WINEY, J., joined. Mark N. Foster and Allison M. Kirk, Rockwood, Tennessee, for the appellants, Rhonda Potter and George Wiley Potter, II. P. Alexander Vogel, Knoxville, Tennessee, for the intervening appellant, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute do not apply to this action.