No. 13-5257, U.S. v. Gonzalez
[…] between Trujillo and a telephone number not involved in this case. We therefore agree with the
district court that these documents were irrelevant.
B.
Gonzalez next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting each of his
convictions—five counts of healthcare fraud, one count of money laundering, and two counts of
aggravated identity theft. We can reverse only if no “rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime[s] beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.
307, 319 (1979).
1.
To convict Gonzalez of healthcare fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the government
must prove that he “(1) knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit
program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or
services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted
with intent to defraud.” United States v. Jones, 641 F.3d 706, 710 (6th Cir. 2011) (citation
omitted). Gonzalez concedes that someone submitted the fraudulent claims on behalf of