Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz
[…] D.C. Use and Disclosure Liability The Court next addresses Defendants’ use and disclosure liability under the D.C. Wiretap Act. Although Defendants assert that the same standard for liability applies as the Federal Wiretap Act, the Court’s review of the text of the statutes reveals otherwise. Under D.C. CODE § 23-542(a)(2) “disclosure” liability exists “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, [for] any person who in the District of Columbia . . . willfully discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the communication was obtained through the interception of an oral or wire communication.”