Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz
[…] Pls.’ MSJ at 15. As noted, supra, pursuant to § 2511(2)(d), the one-party consent rule applies under the Federal Wiretap Act, “unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). Similarly, D.C. CODE § 23-542(d)(3) provides that “[i]t shall not be unlawful under this section for – (3) a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication . . . unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, any State, or the District of Columbia, or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act.” 7 7 It is true that D.C. CODE § 23-542(d)(3) states that the one-party consent rule does not apply where the communication is “intercepted . . . for the purpose of committing any other injurious act,” rather than simply a criminal or tortious act.