Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz
[…] The Court addresses each of these arguments, some of which have been discussed at length in prior opinions in this case. 1. Chris Gaubatz’s Primary Liability Under 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) civil liability exists “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter [against] any person who – (a) intentionally intercepts [or] endeavors to intercept . . . any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” Similarly, D.C. CODE § 23-542(a)(1) creates liability “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, [against] any person who in the District of Columbia – (1) willfully intercepts [or] endeavors to intercept . . . any wire or oral communication.” Here, Plaintiffs argue that Chris Gaubatz violated these provisions by intercepting the conversations of their employees.