Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz
[…] Plaintiffs have produced no evidence that Defendants Yerushalmi and SANE used or disclosed the interceptions at issue. Similarly, Plaintiffs have not provided any evidence that Defendants Savit and Pavlis knew that these communications were obtained via interception. 3. Procurement Liability CAIR-F next alleges that the remaining Defendants in this action, apparently meaning all Defendants besides Chris Gaubatz, are liable for procuring Chris Gaubatz to intercept the oral communications of CAIR-F employees. Pls.’ MSJ at 20. The statutory basis for this claim is D.C. CODE § 23-542(a)(1), which provides civil penalties for anyone who “willfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication.” In CAIR III, the Court held that Plaintiffs could not pursue a claim inadvertent or accidental.” Hager v. District of Columbia Department of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs, 475 A.2d 367, 368 (D.C. 1984).