Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz
[…] Defs.’ MSJ at 30-34. Specifically, Congress has created an exception to criminal and civil liability for a private party “where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). Similarly, D.C. CODE § 23-542(b)(3) states that “[i]t shall not be unlawful under this section for – (3) a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication . . . 5 Defendants have not contested CAIR-F’s personhood under these provisions and the Court sees no reason to do so here, as the Federal Wiretap Act defines “person” to include “any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(6).