['CORPORATE SYSTEMS RESOURCES v. WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY']
[…] pay [the plaintiff] for services rendered,” (Count I), id. ¶ 17; “Quantum Merit [sic]” because “[t]he Defendants would be unjustly enriched if they were permitted to retain the benefits of the services rendered by [the plaintiff] without having to pay for those services,” (Count II), id. ¶ 22; and “Account Stated,” alleging that the plaintiff “sent the Defendants invoices for services rendered,” id. ¶ 27, and that those invoices have not been paid, (Count III), id. ¶ 29. This matter was originally filed in D.C. Superior Court and removed to this Court by Defendant WMATA pursuant to D.C. Code § 9-1107.10, which grants “United States district courts . . . original jurisdiction, concurrent with the courts of Maryland and Virginia, of all actions brought by or against the [Defendant WMATA].” See Not. Removal, ECF No. 1. 3 Upon removal, both defendants timely moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and, as to the quantum meruit claim against Defendant WMATA, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Defs.’ Mots.