intent to distribute and to distribute cocaine base. U.S. v. Stephens, 257 Fed. Appx. 611, 612 (4th
[…] of each claimed exemption.
Exemption 3
FOIA Exemption 3 covers matters that are “specifically exempted by statute . . . if that
statute either (A)(i) [requires withholding] in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the
issue; or (ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters
to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). Any relied upon statute enacted after the OPEN FOIA
Act of 2009 must “specifically cite[] to this paragraph.” Id. § 552(b)(3)(B).
The FBI applied this exemption to withhold information pursuant to the Pen Register Act,
18 U.S.C. § 3123, which was enacted prior to 2009. See Hardy Decl. ¶ 46. Plaintiff has not
contested defendant’s application of this exemption, which the Court finds properly justified.
See id. ¶¶ 46-47; § 3123(d) (“An [ex parte] order authorizing or approving the installation and
use of a pen register or trap devise shall direct that (1) the order be sealed until otherwise ordered
by the court; and (2) the person owning or leasing the line or other facility to which the pen
register . . . is attached . . . not disclose the existence of the pen register . . . or the existence of
the investigation . . . unless otherwise ordered by the court.”); see also Sennett v. Dep’t of
(referencing Opinion attached to plaintiff’s opposition (Ex. 7)). A third-party’s death does not
extinguish personal privacy rights. See Accuracy in Media, Inc. v. Nat'l Park Serv., 194 F.3d
120, 123 (D.C. Cir. 1999).