['PUBLIC EMPLOYEES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY v. BROMWICH']
[…] See § 800.6(c). The memorandum of agreement also “evidences the agency[’s] . . . compliance with [S]ection 106.” Id. However, if “[a]fter consulting to resolve adverse effects pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(b)(2), the agency . . . may determine that further consultation will not be productive and terminate consultation. Any party that terminates consultation shall notify the other consulting parties and provide them the reasons for terminating in writing.” Id. § 800.7(a). Where the agency decides to terminate consultation, the agency “shall request that the [Advisory] Council” provide comments and shall also “notify all consulting parties of the request.” Id. § 800.7(a)(1). “The head of the agency shall take into account the [Advisory] Council’s comments in reaching a final decision on the undertaking.” Id. § 800.7(c)(4). 5. The Shelf Lands Act The Shelf Lands Act accords the United States jurisdiction over the “the outer Continental Shelf,” 42 U.S.C. § 1333(a), which is defined as “all submerged lands lying seaward 11 and outside the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section