['PUBLIC EMPLOYEES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY v. BROMWICH']
[…] An agency action “jeopardize[s] the continued existence” of a species where the action “reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Accordingly, “[e]ach Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species,” and “[i]f such a determination is made, formal consultation” with the FWS and/or the NMFS is required. Id. § 402.14(a). The formal consultation process requires the FWS and/or the NMFS to review the proposed agency action and prepare a “biological opinion” that includes “[a] detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species,” and also render an “opinion on whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species.” Id. §§ 402.14(h)(2)-(3). Where the biological opinion concludes that an agency 7 action may result in the incidental taking of a listed species, the FWS and/or NMFS must “provide with the biological opinion a statement concerning incidental take that” specifies both “the amount or extent[] of such incidental taking on the species,” as well as “terms and conditions . . . that must be complied with by the Federal agency or any applicant to implement” certain specified “reasonable and prudent measures” designed to minimize the impact of the incidental taking. Id. §§ 402.14(i)(1)(i)-(ii), (iv); see also id. § 402.14(g)(7). Any such “[r]easonable and prudent measures, along with the terms and conditions that implement them, cannot alter the basic design, location, scope, duration, or timing of the action and may involve only minor changes.” Id. § 402.14(i)(2). 2. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act The Migratory Bird Treaty Act, unless otherwise “permitted by regulations,” makes it “unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to . . . take[7] . . . kill, [or] attempt to take . . . or kill . . . any migratory bird, any part,