['PUBLIC EMPLOYEES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY v. BROMWICH']
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the BOEM should have conducted another NEPA review of the Construction and Operations Plan for the Cape Wind project and issued another EIS. See Pls.’ Remain Mem. at 81. Alternatively, they argue, the BOEM should have issued a supplemental EIS. See id. at 84-87. A “major Federal action” is defined to include “projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, . . . or approved by federal agencies.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a). Approval of a 80 Construction and Operations Plan is undoubtedly federal action. See id. § 1508.18(b)(2) (including the “[a]doption of formal plans, such as official documents . . . approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources” among the definitions of “[f]ederal actions”). As used in the NEPA regulations, the term “[m]ajor reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly.” Id. § 1508.18(b). And “[s]ignificantly as used in NEPA requires considerations of both context and intensity.”