['PUBLIC EMPLOYEES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY v. BROMWICH']
[…] Pls.’ ESA/MBTA Mem. at 21 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)). They maintain that the statute places that duty on the FWS to the exclusion of any other entities. Id. The Court agrees. In determining whether the FWS complied with the statutory mandates of the ESA, the Court must again engage in the two-step inquiry set forth in Chevron, as discussed above. Turning to the first step of the Chevron analysis, there is no question that the FWS has been tasked with administering the ESA for certain species, 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b), and that the Act requires the FWS to issue an incidental take statement where it finds that agency action will adversely impact a listed species, id. § 402.14(i). Moreover, it is clear that the FWS is required to “[s]pecif[y] those reasonable and prudent measures that the Director considers necessary or appropriate to minimize such impact.” Id. § 402.14(i)(1)(ii). Neither the ESA nor its implementing regulations explicitly state whether the FWS is required to render independent determinations concerning reasonable and prudent minimization measures included in incidental take statements.