UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for the proper charge for the document reference number, and cit[ing] applicable tariff or tender
along with other data relied on to support the overcharge.” Id. § 102-118.435(f). The
regulations do not require that the Notice of Overcharge (“NOC”) be sent within a specific time
period. See generally id.
3
B. 49 U.S.C. § 13710
There is another statute with potential application to this case. Section 13710 of title 49
of the U.S. Code governs, among other things, billing disputes between motor carriers and
shippers. 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(3) (2006). Specifically, it provides that, “[i]f a shipper seeks to
contest the charges originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may
request that the [Surface Transportation] Board determine whether the charges billed must be
paid.” Id. § 13710(a)(3)(B). The Board then reviews the reasonableness of the charged rates
“under section 13701 . . . based on the record before it.” Id. § 13710(a)(2). A shipper must raise
a challenge to the transportation charges “within 180 days of receipt of the bill,” otherwise its