UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authority to conduct those audits. Defs.’ Mot. at 18–19. Plaintiffs maintain that section 3726
does not cover transportation contracts performed at negotiable commercial rates, so any
government review must be conducted pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13710, which requires that billing
disputes be raised within 180 days. Pls.’ Resp. at 2.
A. 31 U.S.C. § 3726 and 41 C.F.R. § 102-118.415 et seq.
Section 3726 of title 31 of the United States Code governs both pre- and post-payment
audits of bills received by the government for transportation services. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(a), (b)
(2006). Most pertinent to this case is subsection (b), which provides that “[t]he Administrator
[of General Services] may conduct pre- or post-payment audits of transportation bills of any
2
Federal Agency. The number and types of bills audited shall be based on the Administrator’s
judgment.” Id. § 3726(b). If an audit reveals that the government overpaid for the services
provided, the government may,
[n]ot later than 3 years (excluding time of war) after the time a bill is paid,
. . . deduct from an amount subsequently due a carrier or freight forwarder