Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] the public business.”37
Again, the government-efficiency rationale appears to apply equally to both
referendums and initiatives. In Swetzoff v. Philemonoff, we articulated three guidelines
33
Alliance of Concerned Taxpayers, 273 P.3d at 1136.
34
Swetzof v. Philemonoff, 203 P.3d 471, 476 (Alaska 2009).
35
Wolf v. Alaska State Hous. Auth., 514 P.2d 233, 235 n.13 (Alaska 1973).
36
The legislature addressed the powers of initiative and referendum for both
home-rule and general law municipalities through 1985 amendments to the Municipal
Code. AS 29.26.110(a) now requires a municipal clerk to certify, “for an initiative
petition, that the matter . . . relates to a legislative rather than to an administrative
matter.” The statute contains no such requirement for referendum petitions. We do not
need to decide here, however, whether the restriction to legislative matters applies to
referendums, as we hold that the referendum at issue is legislative and would not be
barred in any event.
37