Barbara Woodruff, Widow v. Alcan Rolled Products
[…] Ms. Woodruff disputes this finding and asserts that the evidence of record establishes that occupational pneumoconiosis materially contributed to her husband’s death. In Bradford v. Workers’ Compensation Commissioner, Syl. Pt. 3, 185 W.Va. 434, 408 S.E.2d 13 (1991), this Court held that in order to establish entitlement to dependent’s benefits, a claimant must show that an occupational disease or injury “contributed in any material degree to the death.” Further, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a (2005) states in part that “the Office of Judges shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” The Office of Judges found that the reports of Drs. Renn and Weise and the testimony and conclusions of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board are persuasive. The Office of Judges then found that the evidentiary record clearly demonstrates that the decedent died as a result of multiple myeloma.