PUBLISHED
[…] A five-year plan duration thus still makes sense, and may still
result in gains for creditors, even if the debtors have zero or
11
negative disposable income at the time of plan confirmation.
See also, e.g., Baud, 634 F.3d at 356 (“[T]here are numerous
circumstances in which disposable income might become available
to the Appellees and to other debtors after confirmation, even
those who have zero or negative projected disposable income as
of confirmation.”).
The Plilers also contend that the “‘applicable commitment
period’ exists solely for its function within the confines of
§ 1325(b)(1)(B)[,]” Appellants’ Br. at 34, which, again,
mandates that “all of the debtor’s projected disposable income
to be received in the applicable commitment period . . . will be
applied to make payments to unsecured creditors . . . .” 11
U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1). The Plilers claim that Section 1325(b)(1)
“is the only relevant section of the [Bankruptcy] Code that puts
the term into action and applies it to debtors.” Appellants’
Br. at 35. But this contention is belied by the statute that