PUBLISHED
[…] 2.
The Plilers nevertheless press that no “applicable
commitment period” governs their case because they have negative
disposable income. Here, too, we disagree.
Again, we “necessarily begin[] with an analysis of the
language of the statute.” Holland, 181 F.3d at 603. As already
discussed, a plain reading leads us to conclude that an
“applicable commitment period” is a length-of-time requirement
for Chapter 13 plans. The time requirement is either three
years or five years, depending on the debtor’s (and the debtor’s
spouse’s) “current monthly income[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4).
The plan may be shortened, “but only if the plan provides for
payment in full of all allowed unsecured claims over a shorter
period.” Id. Nothing in Section 1325(b)(4) suggests that the
applicable commitment period is somehow related to, much less
dictated by, the debtor’s projected disposable income. See id.
And we see no indication of some special exception for above-
median-income debtors with no projected disposable income.
10
The Plilers attempt to overcome that problem by blending
Section 1325(b)(4)’s applicable commitment period with Section
1325(b)(1), which mandates that “all of the debtor’s projected
disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment
period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under
the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors
. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1). The Plilers argue that
because their monthly disposable income as calculated on a
bankruptcy form filed with their bankruptcy petition, Form 22C,
showed negative $291.20, no “projected disposable income” will