PUBLISHED
[…] U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1). The Plilers claim that Section 1325(b)(1)
“is the only relevant section of the [Bankruptcy] Code that puts
the term into action and applies it to debtors.” Appellants’
Br. at 35. But this contention is belied by the statute that
allows for post-confirmation plan modification: Section 1329.
Specifically, Section 1329 expressly incorporates the
applicable commitment period as a temporal limit for purposes of
plan modification. Under Section 1329(a), a bankruptcy court
may modify a plan at any time after plan confirmation and before
the completion of plan payments. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a). As we
saw in Carroll, for example, Section 1329 modification may be
used to increase plan payments to creditors in the event that
12
the debtors come into additional, unforeseen income. 735 F.3d
147. But a modified plan “may not provide for payments over a
period that expires after the applicable commitment period under
section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment
under the original confirmed plan was due . . . .” 11 U.S.C. §
1329(c). The modification statute thus “defines the temporal
window within which modified payments . . . may be made by
reference to the applicable commitment period.” In re Flores,
735 F.3d at 859-60. In other words, for purposes of plan