People v. Yepez-Gutierrez CA5
[…] The evidence against defendant was overwhelming, even absent defendant’s admissions. Based on this record, we cannot say there is a reasonable probability defendant would have received a more favorable outcome had the jury been instructed to view his statements with caution. IV. Any Prosecutorial Misconduct Was Harmless Defendant argues the prosecutor made several statements misstating the law at trial that constituted prosecutorial misconduct. We disagree. 22. Section 11362.77, subdivision (a) provides a “qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.” In People v.