Filed 3/28/14 Noble Security v. Wells Fargo Bank CA1/3
[…] Board pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code sections 23302 and 23301.5 based upon
its failure to, among other things, file tax returns and/or pay overdue taxes.3 On May 21,
2008, plaintiffs filed the operative complaint in this lawsuit. In February 2011, Noble
Locks was revived as a corporation in California upon the issuance of a certificate of
reviver.
3
Unless otherwise stated, statutory citations herein are to the Revenue & Taxation
Code.
5
That Noble Locks forfeited its right to sue when it forfeited its corporate powers is
a matter of statutory law. Under section 23301, “the corporate powers, rights and
privileges of a domestic taxpayer, may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate
powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited” if,
among other things, the corporation fails to pay any tax or penalty “on the last day of the
12th month after the close of the taxable year,” or fails to pay any tax or penalty “due and
payable under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19001) of Part 10.2, or under this
part, upon notice and demand from the Franchise Tax Board . . . on or before 6 p.m. on
the last day of the 11th month following the due date of the tax.” (§ 23301, subds. (a),
(b).) Similarly, section 23301.5 provides “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a
domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights
and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited if a taxpayer fails to file
a tax return.” (§ 23301.5.)
Further, as our appellate colleagues in the Second Appellate District have
explained: “A corporation which has its powers suspended pursuant to these sections
lacks the legal capacity to prosecute or defend a civil action during its suspension.