Noble Security v. Wells Fargo Bank CA1/3
[…] (§ 23301, subds. (a), (b).) Similarly, section 23301.5 provides “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return.” (§ 23301.5.) Further, as our appellate colleagues in the Second Appellate District have explained: “A corporation which has its powers suspended pursuant to these sections lacks the legal capacity to prosecute or defend a civil action during its suspension.