Noble Security v. Wells Fargo Bank CA1/3
[…] In February 2011, Noble Locks was revived as a corporation in California upon the issuance of a certificate of reviver. 3 Unless otherwise stated, statutory citations herein are to the Revenue & Taxation Code. 5 That Noble Locks forfeited its right to sue when it forfeited its corporate powers is a matter of statutory law. Under section 23301, “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer, may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited” if, among other things, the corporation fails to pay any tax or penalty “on the last day of the 12th month after the close of the taxable year,” or fails to pay any tax or penalty “due and payable under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19001) of Part 10.2, or under this part, upon notice and