Filed 3/28/14 Noble Security v. Wells Fargo Bank CA1/3
[…] found, create a disputed issue of material fact capable of defeating summary judgment.
Accordingly, the trial court had a proper basis for finding its claims time-barred. (Sade
Shoe Co., Inc. v. Oschin & Snyder, supra, 217 Cal.App.3d at p. 1513 [a corporation’s
revival is without prejudice to the limitations defense accruing during the forfeiture
4
According to these declarations, Avganim was Noble Locks’ “World Wide Group
Director;” Shimon Yair was one of its “principal[s], with signing authority; and Rodney
Lewin was its designated agent for service of process.
8
period]; § 23305a [“Upon the issuance of the certificate by the Franchise Tax Board the
taxpayer therein named shall become reinstated but the reinstatement shall be without
prejudice to any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original
suspension or forfeiture”].)
Further, we decline plaintiffs’ request to excuse Noble Locks from compliance
with sections 23301 and 23301.5 based on purported wrongdoing by Wells Fargo.
Plaintiffs theorize that Noble Locks could not file mandatory tax returns or pay overdue