Bark v. United States Forest Service
[…] See generally id. § 6803(d). RRAC meetings are open to the public. See id. § 6803(d)(11)(A). Under its sunset provision, the REA is currently slated to expire on December 8 of this year. See id. § 6809. B. Concessioners Not all fee areas within our National Forests are managed by the Forest Service. Since 1950, the Secretary of Agriculture has had authority under the Granger–Thye Act, ch. 97, § 7, 64 Stat. 82, 84 (1950) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 580d (2012)), “to permit the use by public and private agencies, corporations, firms, associations, or individuals, of structures or improvements under the administrative control of the Forest Service and land used in connection therewith . . . .” Id. Thus, under government-issued permits, third-party concessioners are able to charge visitors for access to designated recreation areas within our National Forests. These permits are issued under a series of regulations promulgated by the Forest Service.