Bark v. United States Forest Service
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 6801(10) (2012). 3 (D) that contains all of the following amenities: (i) Designated developed parking. (ii) A permanent toilet facility. (iii) A permanent trash receptacle. (iv) Interpretive sign, exhibit, or kiosk. (v) Picnic tables. (vi) Security services. Id. § 6802(f). But as the statute says, the Secretary’s power to charge a SARF is “limited by subsection (d),” which prohibits recreation fees for certain activities, services, persons, and places. See generally id. § 6802(d). For purposes of this case, the relevant fee restriction is found in subsection (d)(1)(A), which prohibits fees “[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides.” Id. § 6802(d)(1)(A). Although “[r]esearch indicate[d] that new fees [under the Fee Demo Program] altered a very small percentage of visitation decisions across the full spectrum of income levels,” H.R. Rep.