Filed 3/28/14 Kalfin v. Kalfin CA2/5
[…] Finally, Debra argues that if she is successful on appeal, she is entitled to an award
of attorney fees pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5, subdivision
(a).4 Debra’s right, if any, to attorney fees under this statute following an appeal from an
3 Judith’s assertion in her reply brief that her counsel requested to call her as a
witness is of no moment. Counsel asked to have Judith testify on the issue of the
homestead exemption, not the nature of the trust.
4 Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5 provides in part as follows: “(a)
Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for
financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages
and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term ‘costs’ includes, but is not limited to,
reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a
claim brought under this article.”
6
order granting a petition for sale of property to enforce a judgment, is best addressed
through further litigation in the trial court after issuance of the remittitur. We express no
opinion on the merits of the contention.
DISPOSITION
The order granting the petition is affirmed.