Sickle v. Torres Advanced Enterprise Solutions, LLC
[…] Congress later expanded the DBA to cover contractors working at these bases. See Univ. of Rochester v. Hartman, 618 F.2d 170, 172-73 (2d Cir. 1980). Notably, instead of fashioning a new workers’ compensation system for workers stationed overseas at foreign military bases, Congress incorporated into the DBA provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 33 U.S.C. §§ 901-950, a federal workers’ compensation system for maritime workers enacted in 1927. See 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (providing that “the provisions of the [LHWCA] shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment” at military, air, and naval bases outside the United States). As a workers’ compensation system, the DBA/LHWCA scheme forges a compromise between employees and employers. See Morrison-Knudsen Const. Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 461 U.S. 624, 636 (1983).