Sickle v. Torres Advanced Enterprise Solutions, LLC
[…] Putnam Assocs., Inc., 173 F.3d 35, 43 (1st Cir. 1999) (refusing to narrowly construe the retaliation provision of FLSA to apply only to formal complaints). 9 As the Court explained above, the particular injury that plaintiffs allege in each of Counts II-IV arises from their allegedly retaliatory discharge, which falls squarely within the scope of the DBA. C. Other Grounds Asserted For Dismissal. Defendants have argued that the Court has no personal jurisdiction over Scott Torres (Defs.’ Mem. at 8-13) and that the facts alleged in the amended complaint fail to state a claim under § 948a or state common law (id. at 19-32). In light of this Court’s 9 Section 948a makes it unlawful to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment . . . because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter.” 33 U.S.C. § 948a. In the absence of any authority from the DOL, this Court declines to limit the reach of this provision to actual testimony, as Sickle suggests.