Roman Catholic Archbishop of Washington v. Sebelius
[…] Id. With the elimination of the penalty for failing to provide coverage for contraceptive services, the accommodation eliminates any potential discrimination against plaintiffs for exercising their religious views and makes it irrelevant whether the word “abortion,” as used in the Weldon Amendment, includes emergency contraceptives or not. Plaintiffs therefore fail to meet their burden to show that the contraceptive mandate – as applied to them – is contrary to law. B. The contraceptive mandate is not contrary to 42 U.S.C. § 18118(c). Plaintiffs also argue that the contraceptive mandate is contrary to section 18118(c) of the ACA, which states that no provision in title 42 “shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education . . . from offering a student health insurance plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 18118(c); see also Compl. ¶ 323; Pls.’ Mot. at 40. Plaintiffs contend that the contraceptive mandate contravenes this provision because it effectively prohibits Catholic University from offering a student health insurance plan since the University’s religious beliefs prohibit it from