Roman Catholic Archbishop of Washington v. Sebelius
[…] Playtime Theatres, 29 The statutory scheme itself suggests that Congress may have contemplated that HRSA’s guidelines would include contraceptive services coverage. HRSA’s statutory authority is derived from 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a), which calls for coverage for preventive services, but then specifically directs HRSA to enumerate recommended preventive services for women. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). Paragraph (1) of that section requires coverage of “evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force.” Id. § 300gg-13(a)(1).