McDonald v. Kempthorne
[…] (Def.’s Mem. at 11-12.) “When a federal action contains no statute of limitations, courts will ordinarily look to analogous provisions in state law as a source of a federal limitations period.” Doe v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 753 F.2d 1092, 1114 (D.C. Cir. 1985). District of Columbia law therefore provides the appropriate limitations periods for McDonald’s Bivens claims. See Lederman v. United States, 131 F. Supp. 2d 46, 60 (D.D.C. 2001). Section 12-301 of the D.C. Code provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues . . . (4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment –– 1 year; . . . (8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed –– 3 years[.] D.C. Code §§ 12-301(4), (8). A proper limitations provision must account for the characteristics of litigation under the analogous federal be considered because they are neither referred to in the complaint nor central to plaintiff’s claims.