UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The defendants argue that McDonald’s constitutional claims
are untimely because they stem from events that occurred more
than one year before he filed suit. (Def.’s Mem. at 11-12.)
“When a federal action contains no statute of limitations, courts
will ordinarily look to analogous provisions in state law as a
source of a federal limitations period.” Doe v. U.S. Dep’t of
Justice, 753 F.2d 1092, 1114 (D.C. Cir. 1985). District of
Columbia law therefore provides the appropriate limitations
periods for McDonald’s Bivens claims. See Lederman v. United
States, 131 F. Supp. 2d 46, 60 (D.D.C. 2001). Section 12-301 of
the D.C. Code provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law,
actions for the following purposes may not be brought
after the expiration of the period specified below from
the time the right to maintain the action accrues . . .
(4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem,
wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false
imprisonment –– 1 year; . . .
(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially
prescribed –– 3 years[.]
D.C. Code §§ 12-301(4), (8).
A proper limitations provision must account for the
characteristics of litigation under the analogous federal
be considered because they are neither referred to in the
complaint nor central to plaintiff’s claims. Moreover, they are