UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The government argues in response that the Supreme Court's opinions in Miller and Shaw II
made clear that it may not so employ the purpose prong, and points to its regulations that
underscore the point. See Miller, 515 U.S. at 924-25; Shaw II, 517 U.S. at 911-13; see also 28
C.F.R. § 51.54 (providing that Justice Department must use factors set forth in Village of
Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Development Corp., 429 U.S. 252 (1977), in
47
determining whether a voting change was motivated by discriminatory purpose); 28 C.F.R. §
51.59(b) (providing that "[a] jurisdiction's failure to adopt the maximum possible number of
majority-minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was
motivated by a discriminatory purpose"). Moreover, the government argues, neither plaintiffs
nor the Congressional witnesses identified any instance of the Department of Justice's improper
reliance on the purpose prong since Miller. Def.'s Opp. at 36-37. While it is true that the