UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] NARA has defined "appropriate for preservation"
to mean "documentary materials made or received which, in the judgment of the agency, should
be filed, stored, or otherwise systematically maintained by an agency because of the evidence of
agency activities or information they contain, even if the materials are not covered by its current
filing or maintenance procedures." Id. An additional NARA regulation further explains that
"agencies must distinguish between records and nonrecord materials by applying the definition
of records" contained in the statute and regulations. Id. § 1222.12(a). Finally, this NARA
regulation states that "[w]orking files, such as preliminary drafts and rough notes, and other
similar materials, are records that must be maintained to ensure adequate and proper
documentation" if "[t]hey contain unique information, such as substantive annotations or
comments[,] that adds to a proper understanding of the agency's formulation and execution of
basic policies, decisions, actions or responsibilities." Id. § 1222.12(c).
In 1981, the Department created a records disposition schedule for Honors Program and
SLIP applications. See Def.'s Supplemental Mem. at 4. This schedule, which was approved by
22
the predecessor to NARA, calls for "application materials," including "a four page DOJ