UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] management by such agencies," id. § 2904(b). To that end, the Archivist and the Administrator
are required to, among other things, "promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with
respect to records management" and "conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the
records management programs and practices within and between Federal agencies." Id. §
2904(c). In accordance with this duty, the National Archives and Records Administration
("NARA") has promulgated a regulation in which "[s]everal key terms" from the FRA are
"further explained." 36 C.F.R. § 1222.10(b). NARA has defined "appropriate for preservation"
to mean "documentary materials made or received which, in the judgment of the agency, should
be filed, stored, or otherwise systematically maintained by an agency because of the evidence of
agency activities or information they contain, even if the materials are not covered by its current
filing or maintenance procedures." Id. An additional NARA regulation further explains that
"agencies must distinguish between records and nonrecord materials by applying the definition
of records" contained in the statute and regulations. Id. § 1222.12(a). Finally, this NARA