UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency' . . . and (2) 'preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency' . . . .").
Furthermore, the FRA requires the Archivist of the United States to "provide guidance
and assistance to Federal agencies with respect to ensuring adequate and proper documentation
5
As noted above, the Court previously dismissed plaintiffs' claim for declaratory relief under the
Federal Records Act (Count XV of the second amended complaint). See Gerlich, 659 F. Supp.
2d at 19 & n.19.
21
of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government and ensuring proper records
disposition," 44 U.S.C. § 2904(a), and requires the Administrator of General Services to "provide
guidance and assistance to Federal agencies to ensure economical and effective records
management by such agencies," id. § 2904(b). To that end, the Archivist and the Administrator
are required to, among other things, "promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with
respect to records management" and "conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the
records management programs and practices within and between Federal agencies." Id. §
2904(c). In accordance with this duty, the National Archives and Records Administration
("NARA") has promulgated a regulation in which "[s]everal key terms" from the FRA are
"further explained." 36 C.F.R. § 1222.10(b). NARA has defined "appropriate for preservation"