UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] process. Thus, Creed argues, his claims do not seek review of NTSB action “under [chapter 11]”
within the meaning of section 1153(a); rather, they arise “under other ‘chapters’ of the U.S.
Code.” Id. at 6. This argument, however, relies on too narrow an understanding of the NTSB’s
statutory obligations.
Under the Act, the NTSB is mandated to “investigate . . . and establish the facts,
circumstances and cause or probable cause of . . . a highway accident . . . [that] the Board selects
in cooperation with a State.” 49 U.S.C. § 1131(a)(1)(B). Further, the NTSB must “report on the
facts and circumstances of each accident investigated by it” and “shall make each report
available to the public at reasonable cost.” Id. § 1131(e) (emphasis added). Specifically,
“[u]pon completion of an accident investigation,” NTSB investigators must “complete a factual