UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The NTSB responds that Creed cannot prevail on the merits of these claims and is not
entitled to injunctive relief. It further asserts, however, that this Court is without jurisdiction to
entertain Creed’s claims because the Independent Safety Board Act, codified at chapter 11 of
U.S. Code title 49 (“the Act” or “chapter 11”), vests exclusive jurisdiction over this case in the
U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. Thus, as a threshold matter, the
Court must address whether it has jurisdiction over Creed’s claims.
The Act’s judicial review provision, section 1153(a), provides in relevant part: “The
appropriate court of appeals of the United States or the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit may review a final order of the National Transportation Safety
Board under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. § 1153(a). Determining whether section 1153(a) precludes
this Court from hearing Creed’s case thus requires the resolution of two questions: would
disposing of Creed’s claims involve a “review [of] a final order of the [NTSB] under” chapter