In Re: D.L., B.R. and S.C.
[…] First, Petitioner Mother argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her dispositional improvement period. Petitioner Mother claims that she was denied an opportunity to participate in the dispositional improvement period because the DHHR failed to provide her with services. Second, Petitioner Mother argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion to reinstate her dispositional improvement period. 2 The circuit court directed that Petitioner Mother continue to receive services pending her dispositional hearing. 2 We begin our analysis by noting that West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(f) states that “when the [DHHR] demonstrates that [Petitioner Mother] has failed to participate in any provision of the improvement period, the court shall forthwith terminate the improvement period.” In the instant matter, the circuit court was presented with evidence that Petitioner Mother failed to comply with the terms of her improvement period.