United States Court of Appeals
[…] An
independent review of Drakopoulos, however, reveals this argument's
erroneous underpinnings.
The plaintiffs in Drakopoulos brought six claims, three
of which are relevant here. While two of these claims matched
Serra's own, arising under Chapter 93A and the Borrower's Interest
Act, the third arose under the Predatory Home Loan Practices Act
("PHLPA"), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C. See Drakopoulos, 991 N.E.2d
-7-
at 1091. As recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court, PHLPA's text
expressly includes a broad grant of assignee liability. Id. at
1092 n.11; see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a) ("Any person
who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage
loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses
with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the
original lender . . . ."). Thus, PHLPA expands the common law of
assignee liability in the limited instance of certain "high cost"
loans. Drakopoulos, 991 N.E.2d at 1092 ("To the extent that the
bank may [] have liability as an assignee by virtue of the act, it