United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14, and the governing documents of the
RMAC Pass-Through Trust, Series 2010-A. Now, he abandons that
argument in favor of the suggestion that mere adherence to those
statutory requirements and trust documents is insufficient, a party
must further bring a claim for "summary process" under Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 239.
Even were this argument not waived, it is clear that
"summary process" is not the exclusive means by which a foreclosing
entity make seek possession of real property in Massachusetts. See
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 18 ("No person shall attempt to recover
possession of land . . . other than through an action brought
pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other
proceedings authorized by law." (emphasis added)). Having failed
to articulate any clear theory as to why a properly filed
counterclaim before the district court would not constitute such an
alternative means to establish possession, Serra's claim must fail.
III. Conclusion