Terveer v. Billington
[…] D. Library of Congress Act and Library of Congress Policies and Regulations Finally, Defendant moves the Court to dismiss Counts VII and VIII of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleging Defendant violated the Library of Congress Act and various Library of Congress policies and regulations. Specifically, in Count VII, Plaintiff alleges that his termination violated the Library of Congress Act, 2 U.S.C. § 140, which provides that “all persons employed in and about said Library of Congress under the Librarian shall be appointed solely with reference to their fitness for their particular duties.” Am. Compl. ¶ 105. In Count VIII, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Library of Congress policies and regulations prohibiting harassment based on religious beliefs or sexual orientation.