STATE v. CURTIS
[…] Finley, 481 U.S. 551,
555 (1987).
¶48 The Arizona Supreme Court accounted for this
constitutional right in amending the Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure
to restrict the release of copies of child pornography to defense counsel
except upon a substantial showing that possession of a copy of a
particular image was “required for the effective investigation or
presentation of a defense.” See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 15.1(j) (imposing
restrictions on such release or copying, including requiring that “the item
shall be returned to the prosecutor by a deadline ordered by the court”);
accord A.R.S. § 13-3553(B) (“If any visual depiction of sexual exploitation
of a minor is admitted into evidence, the court shall seal that evidence at
the conclusion of any grand jury proceeding, hearing or trial.”). These
amendments were in response to a holding that the prior rules required
the State to provide copies of such materials to defense counsel for use in
the defense of the case without such a showing. See Cervantes, 206 Ariz. at