STATE v. CURTIS
[…] Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d at 607. This court reviews the
adequacy of jury instructions in their entirety to determine if they
accurately reflect the law. Hoskins, 199 Ariz. at 145, ¶ 75, 14 P.3d at 1015.
¶41 Arizona is a “code state,” proscribing only those offenses
identified as crimes in the governing statutes and ordinances. A.R.S. § 13-
103(A) (abolishing common law crimes). In construing a statute, the court
starts with the statute’s language. State v. Jenkins, 193 Ariz. 115, 119, ¶ 11,
970 P.2d 947, 951 (App. 1998). A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) prohibits, in pertinent
part, a defendant from “knowingly . . . possessing. . . any visual depiction
in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual
conduct.” “Exploitive exhibition,” in turn, is defined in pertinent part as
the exhibition of genitals of any person “for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer.” A.R.S. § 13-3551(4). “Sexual conduct” is
defined as including in pertinent part masturbation “for the purpose of