Filed 4/1/14 P. v. Tirado CA2/2
[…] seek medical treatment, show her injuries to the police, or report appellant’s abusive
behavior. But section 273.5 does not require a victim to take such actions. Rather, it
requires only that the defendant willfully used physical force upon a spouse that resulted
in a traumatic condition, i.e., a wound “whether of a minor or serious nature.” (§ 273.5,
subd. (c).) The evidence established these elements.
II. Domestic Violence Fee
Appellant contends, and the People agree, that the trial court erroneously imposed
a $400 domestic violence fee under section 1203.097. This section provides that, “If a
person is granted probation . . . the terms of the probation shall include all of the
following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars
($400) . . . .” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a).) Thus, by its terms, section 1203.097 only applies
when probation is granted. Because appellant was denied probation and sentenced to a
prison term, the domestic violence fee must be stricken.
7
DISPOSITION